Shire of Toodyay > Records
TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL FIRE
1993Subcollections
Overview
Colour photo of Toodyay District High School. Fire - flames have burned through roof of class room.
Historical information
On 23 May 1993, an early morning fire destroyed most of the buildings of the Toodyay District High School.
Various halls in the town were then used for holding classes and for school administration until temporary transportable classrooms were installed at the school site.
The permanent school buildings were completed the following year.
Details
Details
Registration number
cwa-org-37-2001.1427
Item type
Photographs
Themes
Material
Photographic Paper
Width
15 cm
Height or length
10 cm
Year
Primary significance criteria
Historic significance
Geotag
-31.547446288199, 116.47339111117
Open in Google Maps
Nearest geotagged records:
Nearby places: View all geotagged records »
Open in Google Maps
Nearest geotagged records:
- ARSON SQUAD AT THE SCENE OF THE TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL FIRE (0km away)
- FIREFIGHTER AT THE TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL FIRE (0km away)
- FIRE VEHICLES AT TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL (0km away)
- ARSON SQUAD DETECTIVES IN RUINS AFTER TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL FIRE (0km away)
- TEACHERS IN THE SCHOOL RUINS AFTER THE TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL FIRE (0km away)
- TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL FIRE (0km away)
- FIREFIGHTER AT SCENE OF THE TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL FIRE (0km away)
- BURNT CLASSROOM AT TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL (0km away)
- TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL FIRE (0km away)
- TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL FIRE (0km away)
Nearby places: View all geotagged records »
Last modified
Friday, 17 February, 2023
Other items from Shire of Toodyay
- TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL FIRE
- TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL FIRE
- BUILDING INTERIOR AFTER TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL FIRE
- SIMON HAMERSLEY & DAVID CAREW-REID
- JOHN DIVAL, GEOFFREY LUDEMANN & TWO UNIDENTIFIED MEN BESIDE WEST TOODYAY FIRE BRIGADE TRUCK
- IAN MURRAY AND RON PATERSON
- BELMUGGIN SCHOOL SITE
- BURNT CLASSROOM AT TOODYAY DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
- MALABAINE SCHOOL 1890-1917 COMMEMORATIVE SIGN
- WONGAMINE SCHOOL SITE COMMEMORATIVE SIGN
- SOUTHERN BROOK SCHOOL 1906-1945 COMMEMORATIVE SIGN
- DAUDABIN SCHOOL 1890-1913 COMMEMORATIVE SIGN
